KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einpflege

English translation: initial surface cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einpflege
English translation:initial surface cleaning
Entered by: Michael Bailey

19:20 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building management - cleaning
German term or phrase: Einpflege
Die Ein- oder Grundpflege setzt eine Baufeinreinigung oder Grundreinigung voraus.

Einpflege and Grundpflege would appear to be synonymous from some sites.
Michael Bailey
Austria
basic cleaning
Explanation:
http://www.reinigungsforum.de/site_article_157.html
this must be the website you are working with ..the way I understand this to be the cleaning that follows the inital (Baufeinreinigung) cleaning, immediately after construction of a building has been finished.
So this is designed to preserve the value of etc. by applying the proper cleaning agents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-11-07 12:31:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. so change the entry into the glossary, that's fine
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inital care
Uta Kappler
2 +1basic cleaning
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inital care


Explanation:

After the initial cleaning (Grundreinigung), a floor may require initial care / floor preparation (for sealing/protection e.g. hardwood or linoleum). Later cleaning =>"maintenance" or "routine" cleaning.


Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic cleaning


Explanation:
http://www.reinigungsforum.de/site_article_157.html
this must be the website you are working with ..the way I understand this to be the cleaning that follows the inital (Baufeinreinigung) cleaning, immediately after construction of a building has been finished.
So this is designed to preserve the value of etc. by applying the proper cleaning agents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-11-07 12:31:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. so change the entry into the glossary, that's fine

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have since been advised by the customer to use "initial surface treatment" and for Grundpflege "basic surface treatment".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: Einpflege can imo also be used like Erstpflege, which gives us initial cleaning as the first cleaning, building up the cleaning agent on the floor. the basic or maintenance cleaning would follow this.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrew