KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pfostenriegelkonstruktion

English translation: Post and rail construction or structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfostenriegelkonstruktion
English translation:Post and rail construction or structure
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:42 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Pfostenriegelkonstruktion
Das Gebäude erhält einen Vorbau als Pfostenriegelkonstruktion ..
I think it was s.th. like post-and-rail structure?
conny
Germany
Post and rail construction or structure
Explanation:
I found many hits for this, including:

"Fencing
Fencing styles used around the Tea Tree Gully district from the time of early settlement were simple in style, primarily of post and rail construction. Over elaborate designs should be avoided and simple designs are preferable. Timber and wire tended to be the materials used rather than metal and iron. Fences were of an open construction, which allowed gardens to be viewed from the street"

and

"Choosing Styles

Styles of fencing have historically paralleled architecture styles. This post-and-rail structure originated in Colonial times.

When choosing a fence for your property there are two important elements to consider. First, make a careful determination of how and where the fence line will run -- not a difficult task if you bear a few things in mind. In the best of all cases a fence should begin by being attached to a structure (the side of the house or barn, for example) and run to an end point (another fence, a building, or a large terminal post). "

which has a picture of a post and rail fence.

The hits I found all relate to fences, and from context you've given it's not quite clear if this would fit.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Post and rail construction or structure
Alison Schwitzgebel
5palisade construction ...xxxbrute
4steel truss constructionMichael Sebold
4split-rail fencesingot
4post bolt construction
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Post and rail construction or structure


Explanation:
I found many hits for this, including:

"Fencing
Fencing styles used around the Tea Tree Gully district from the time of early settlement were simple in style, primarily of post and rail construction. Over elaborate designs should be avoided and simple designs are preferable. Timber and wire tended to be the materials used rather than metal and iron. Fences were of an open construction, which allowed gardens to be viewed from the street"

and

"Choosing Styles

Styles of fencing have historically paralleled architecture styles. This post-and-rail structure originated in Colonial times.

When choosing a fence for your property there are two important elements to consider. First, make a careful determination of how and where the fence line will run -- not a difficult task if you bear a few things in mind. In the best of all cases a fence should begin by being attached to a structure (the side of the house or barn, for example) and run to an end point (another fence, a building, or a large terminal post). "

which has a picture of a post and rail fence.

The hits I found all relate to fences, and from context you've given it's not quite clear if this would fit.....


    Reference: http://www.teatreegully.sa.gov.au/council/development/herita...
    Reference: http://magazines.ivillage.com/countryliving/garden/your/arti...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Just spent an hour researching this. Nothing to do with fences, but it's the correct term for building facades. A Pfosten-Riegelfassade is also called a curtain wall.
1858 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post bolt construction


Explanation:
I wouldn´t go for rail in this context, because due to my knowledge "rail" is more used in connection with railways etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or instead of post you could use pillar

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palisade construction ...


Explanation:
The biulding will feature a porch of palisade construction. ( mason brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"building\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-rail fences


Explanation:
They are in every western.

ingot
Grading comment
es geht hier nicht um Zäune
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: es geht hier nicht um Zäune

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel truss construction


Explanation:
It looks like you're talking about an atrium or some sort of "attached lobby" with steel truss construction. At least that's the closest matchup I am able to find so far - see the links.


    Reference: http://www.tpha.com/housing/universityhotel.htm
    Reference: http://www.knechtgmbh.ch/site08_e.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4