KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hochregallager

English translation: High bay warehouse, high rack warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochregallager
English translation:High bay warehouse, high rack warehouse
Entered by: Parrot

10:49 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Hochregallager
for a car company. Showroom, or anything more special?
Parrot
Spain
High bay warehouse, high rack warehouse
Explanation:
It is a storage solution, i.e for spare parts.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3High bay warehouse, high rack warehousehschl
5elevated racking system, or elevated storage systemtransatgees
4 +1high-bay warehouse
Mary Worby
4high-rise storageKrokodil
4high-bay warehouse
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High bay warehouse, high rack warehouse


Explanation:
It is a storage solution, i.e for spare parts.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, you beat me by a minute!!!
1 min

agree  Caro Maucher: also spelt with hyphen: High-bay warehouse or store
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: With 'high bay warehouse' - and you did get there first!
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-rise storage


Explanation:
As given in Walther: Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften (Hatier, Paris)

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-bay warehouse


Explanation:
From a glossary provided to me by a logistics company customer.

Difficult to tell whether it fits in your context, but I can't see it meaning a showroom.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, you beat me by a minute!!!
0 min
  -> Not even that much! Looks like we all got there at once (-:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-bay warehouse


Explanation:
This would be for spare parts - I can't imaging the cars themselves being stored there.

"Vom Hochregallager bis zum Sachbearbeiter-Schreibtisch durchgängig automatisiertes Wertschriften-Handling
The continuous automated handling of securities from the high-bay warehouse to the desk of an executive"

Pretty sure this is also in my Siemens logistics dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.vhb.de/jahrbuchlogistik/lforsch4.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevated racking system, or elevated storage system


Explanation:
I would have thought it was more likely to be used for storing parts/spares.


I used to deal with companies who had such storage facilities.These were the term sthey used.



transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98