KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rauhfasertapete

English translation: woodchip wallpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauhfasertapete
English translation:woodchip wallpaper
Entered by: conny

11:43 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Rauhfasertapete
die Wände werden mit Rauhfaser tapeziert und dann weiß gestrichen.
conny
Germany
wood-chip wallpaper
Explanation:
Ernst + experience
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
without hyphen, thanks to you and the others
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wood-chip wallpaperLouise Mawbey
4 +1ingrain (wall)paper; woodchip wall(paper)
Cilian O'Tuama
4also referred to Araglypta wallpaper (Canada)hschl
4oatmeal wallpaperKrokodil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wood-chip wallpaper


Explanation:
Ernst + experience

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
without hyphen, thanks to you and the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd call it woodchip (all one word) wallpaper
2 mins

agree  Lisanne: I would also say woodship wallpaper
9 mins

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingrain (wall)paper; woodchip wall(paper)


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes to woodchip (wall)paper, but not woodchip wall! ;-)
2 mins
  -> thanks Alison, woodchip (wall)paper :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oatmeal wallpaper


Explanation:
Another possibility; as suggested by Langenscheidt

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also referred to Araglypta wallpaper (Canada)


Explanation:
experience

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12