KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

spachteln

English translation: to fill up with putty


11:58 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: spachteln
bei Bedarf sind die Wände vorher zu spachteln
conny
Germany
English translation:to fill up with putty
Explanation:
to fill up with putty,with the aid of a knife blade,the holes and irregularities in a surface.
Alternative: 'apply putty'.
Of course, when the context is already given, you can do with only 'fill', like Cilian O'Tuama suggests; if there might be any doubt, you better use 'to fill up with putty' (putty is Kitt, Spachtelmasse).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
yours suits better in my context, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to smooth, to level out, to fill
Cilian O'Tuama
5to prime
GBChrista
4To spackleingot
4to fill up with putty
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to smooth, to level out, to fill


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisanne
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
37 mins

agree  swisstell
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fill up with putty


Explanation:
to fill up with putty,with the aid of a knife blade,the holes and irregularities in a surface.
Alternative: 'apply putty'.
Of course, when the context is already given, you can do with only 'fill', like Cilian O'Tuama suggests; if there might be any doubt, you better use 'to fill up with putty' (putty is Kitt, Spachtelmasse).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
yours suits better in my context, thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to prime


Explanation:
Spachtelmasse=primer

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To spackle


Explanation:
Fill holes,dents then sand until smooth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spackle is the term for the substance used and the verb to describe it\'s application

ingot