KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zylinder Fichtet AE/Antipanikstange

English translation: panic bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panikstange
English translation:panic bar
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

12:23 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Zylinder Fichtet AE/Antipanikstange
Alle Türschlösser im Inneren müssen mit Zylinder Fichtet AE Angaben und Antipanikstange versehen sein. (I'm panicking already).
Parrot
Spain
panic bar
Explanation:
Don't panic.

The concept of a panic bar is new to Germany (as evidenced here: http://www.soll.de/hausmeis/fachthem/brandsch/panikst.htm, they call it "Messeneuheit"), hence, there doesn't seem to exist a standard term for it. Some call it "Antipanikstange", while others call it Panikstange.

However, I don't have a clue about the Fichtet AE Angaben.

HTH
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. It's easy to say "don't panic" when you don't have a client who won't take no for an answer and another translation you've promised to deliver one hour before he needs his text! I really hate the types who see you as miracle-workers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panic bar
Klaus Herrmann
4futile attemptMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futile attempt


Explanation:
What a bummer of a sentence, that. Dunno what a Fichtet is but Fichte is spruce. Perhaps a typo? a spruce cylinder. Antipanikstange...that steel rod that you use to bolt doors shut from the inside?

Saan mo naman kinuha yan?


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panic bar


Explanation:
Don't panic.

The concept of a panic bar is new to Germany (as evidenced here: http://www.soll.de/hausmeis/fachthem/brandsch/panikst.htm, they call it "Messeneuheit"), hence, there doesn't seem to exist a standard term for it. Some call it "Antipanikstange", while others call it Panikstange.

However, I don't have a clue about the Fichtet AE Angaben.

HTH

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks. It's easy to say "don't panic" when you don't have a client who won't take no for an answer and another translation you've promised to deliver one hour before he needs his text! I really hate the types who see you as miracle-workers...