KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

I.B.N.

English translation: Acceptance/service start-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:I.B.N. (Inbetriebnahme)
English translation:Acceptance/service start-up
Entered by: Parrot

12:31 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: I.B.N.
Lieferung und Montage incl. I.B.N. von Klimagerät Roof Top , Fabrikat Roca-York für 25.000 m3 /h incl. Kanäle und E-Installation.
Parrot
Spain
Inbetriebnahme
Explanation:
Standard construction/assembly term meaning commissioning, startup, setup, activation, putting into operation..you get the drift...

'nehmen' etwas 'in' 'Betrieb'
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3InbetriebnahmeMarcus Malabad
5putting into service
Lisanne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inbetriebnahme


Explanation:
Standard construction/assembly term meaning commissioning, startup, setup, activation, putting into operation..you get the drift...

'nehmen' etwas 'in' 'Betrieb'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Did we mention initial startup?
9 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putting into service


Explanation:
IBN stands for "Inbetriebnahme" and means "putting into service"

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2