KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Behinderten-WC

English translation: disabled (persons') toilet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behinderten-WC
English translation:disabled (persons') toilet
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:18 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Behinderten-WC
sagt man 'WC for handicapped people' oder was ist offizieller Sprachgebrauch in GB
conny
Germany
disabled (persons') toilet
Explanation:
is what i would call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://proni.nics.gov.uk/visit/virtual/restroom.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just found these alternatives on a site about PC use of English

accessible toilet

wheelchair accessible toilet

http://www.throughtheroof.org/public_html/roofbreaker_guides...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I'll leave the persons and take only the disabled toilet, thank you and all others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disabled (persons') toilet
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +3disabled toilets
Mary Worby
4 +1Handicapped RestroomEvan Zelezny


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disabled (persons') toilet


Explanation:
is what i would call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://proni.nics.gov.uk/visit/virtual/restroom.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just found these alternatives on a site about PC use of English

accessible toilet

wheelchair accessible toilet

http://www.throughtheroof.org/public_html/roofbreaker_guides...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I'll leave the persons and take only the disabled toilet, thank you and all others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: You're on form today! I'd skip the 'persons', though ...
6 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: I would pend for wheelchair access(ible) WC as this is what I have always seen/and used in my hotel guides
28 mins

agree  EMatt: wheelchair accessible is commonly used
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, disabled toilet - they say that in Tesco's as far as I can remember:)
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disabled toilets


Explanation:
Admittedly, this sounds as if the loos don't work, but it is what they tend to get called.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: what timing, eh?
1 min

agree  Agius Language & Translation: spot on! I saw another name when I was in B&Q the other day but can't remember what they called it. It was odd, think they were taking the PC to extremes!
8 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, that's what I have seen in the UK:)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handicapped Restroom


Explanation:
That is what we normally say in the US, Im not sure about GB. Admittedly, it does sound as if the toilet is bad at golf:)

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
12 mins