KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

schallentkoppelt

English translation: sound-absorbing


14:26 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: schallentkoppelt
Innentreppen sind schallentkoppelt durchzuführen.
conny
Germany
English translation:sound-absorbing
Explanation:
I doubt interior staircases can be made totally soundproof
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I share your doubts concerning that stairs can be made sound-proof.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sound proofed
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Sound disjuncted.xxxbrute
4sound-absorbinggangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sound disjuncted.


Explanation:
Refers to system of "NON TOUCH" typ of sound insulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interior stairwells are to be: \"Disjunct sound proofed\". (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound proofed


Explanation:
or with soundproofing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"entkoppeln\" means to \"tune out\" or \"neutralize.\"
The standard term fro neutralizing or tuning out sound is \"sound proofing.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
53 mins

agree  gangels: sound-dampening or -muffling, is less than -proof???
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound-absorbing


Explanation:
I doubt interior staircases can be made totally soundproof

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
I share your doubts concerning that stairs can be made sound-proof.