KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

versenkbare Schikane

English translation: retractable bollard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versenkbare Schikane/Poller
English translation:retractable bollard
Entered by: conny

14:49 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: versenkbare Schikane
Die Zufahrt wird durch eine versenkbare Schikane gesichert.
conny
Germany
retractable bollard
Explanation:
We have them on our local high-street. Any shopping trip is accompanied by the dulcet tones of 'Attention: bollard in motion! Attention: bollard in motion!'

Reference below!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
okay, the majority convinced me. thanks also to Allison for the links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retractable bollard
Mary Worby
4lowerable bollard
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowerable bollard


Explanation:
Check out the site below - they have a picture.


    Reference: http://www.klemmfix.com/english/lowerable_metal_bollard.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retractable bollard


Explanation:
We have them on our local high-street. Any shopping trip is accompanied by the dulcet tones of 'Attention: bollard in motion! Attention: bollard in motion!'

Reference below!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.ledasecurity.com.au/securapost.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
okay, the majority convinced me. thanks also to Allison for the links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 mins

agree  eacon1
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs