KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Briefkastenanlage

English translation: mailbox system


14:55 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Briefkastenanlage
Die Briefkastenanlage wird vor dem Gebäude aufgestellt (seems to be of the larger type). S.th. like 'letter-box system' UK use
conny
Germany
English translation:mailbox system
Explanation:
How about that?
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mail box panel!xxxbrute
4 +1mailbox system
Kathi Stock
4 +1communal letterbox / freestanding letterbox
Sheila Hardie
4mail box array
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Multiple-mailbox unitingot
4mail box suitegangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mailbox system


Explanation:
How about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal letterbox / freestanding letterbox


Explanation:
From what I can see, this type of letterbox could be a communal or freestanding letterbox or even wall-mounted. I have never heard of letterbox system though. Hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.thomasgloeckel-freiraum.de/pages/Briefkastenanlag...
http://www.safetyletterbox.com/

  

- The UK's Leading Manufacturer of Mailboxes -
Providing a comprehensive range of mail cabinets to suit virtually any application from small domestic to large commercial installations.
Engineered from high performance materials - the cabinets combine good looks and style, with strength durability and maximum security.

Eurobox *New For 2000!*
A domestic wall mounted or freestanding letterbox.

Click to enlarge image.


Compact Range
Communal letterboxes - shown with intergrated door entry system.

Click to enlarge image.
Mailforce Range
Built in telescopic individual or grouped letterboxes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to add that mailbox sounds very American to me (I\'m from Scotland). Letterbox or letter-box sounds more British to my ears:)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Agree that letter(-)box is the better option in the UK. I can picture exactly what these things look like, with a letterbox and locker for each flat, but can't for the life of me think of what to call them (-;
1 hr
  -> I know the feeling! There are pictures in the references I cited, but I have never had one of these thing in the UK!:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple-mailbox unit


Explanation:
..or "multiple-letterbox unit"

ingot

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mail box panel!


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail box suite


Explanation:
or battery of mail boxes

but multiple mailbox system is also good

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail box array


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195