KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rasengittersteine

English translation: turfstone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasengitterstein
English translation:turfstone
Entered by: conny

15:13 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rasengittersteine
Zur Reduzierung des Versiegelungsgrades werden Rasengittersteine empfohlen.
(oft: Flächenversiegelung).
conny
Germany
turfstone
Explanation:
it's a stone which does not seal the surface, but rather permits the turf to grow through the open spaces
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great!! The stone in the reference is exactly what I was up to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grass pavers
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1reinforced grass
Alison Schwitzgebel
4turfstone
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced grass


Explanation:
This site also has a picture....

"REINFORCED GRASS INSTEAD OF ASPHALT
Asphalt, which is commonly used in facilities of this type, has essentially been replaced by gravel, concrete pavement tiles or reinforced grass, i.e. flagstones with openings where grass can grow. This means that rainwater drains in a natural way and does not affect the balance of water in the area."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the use of reinforced grass is recommended...\"



    Reference: http://www.greenzone.nu/eng_sidor/vatten_e.shtml
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grass pavers


Explanation:
Rasengitterstein m INFR & ENTW, WERKSTOFF grass paver
Langenscheidt/Brockhaus

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143469 ; you might like the dictionary reference, too.
1 min

agree  ingot
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turfstone


Explanation:
it's a stone which does not seal the surface, but rather permits the turf to grow through the open spaces


    Reference: http://basalite.paccoast.com/default.asp?pageID=94&catID=571...
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great!! The stone in the reference is exactly what I was up to.