KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

LV

English translation: Delivery Arrangement/Terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LV (Liefervertrag)
English translation:Delivery Arrangement/Terms
Entered by: Parrot

16:10 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: LV
To wit: "Ebenso gelten die Internen und Externen Sicherheitsnormen von Portugal und der EG. Weiterhin gilt die beigelegte Ausschreibung von Standards XXFirma und der LV von VW." Any readings on the Abkürzung, please? I don't know what VW refers to, and there is no confirmation from the client.
Parrot
Spain
Liefervertrag von Volkswagen
Explanation:
Delivery agreement from Volkswagen

Would be my first guess.

Would either of those fit in your context?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Makes sense. I won't hazard a guess about Volkswagen, as I say, if the client won't clear that up, it's his lookout.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see
Elvira Stoianov
4Liefervertrag von Volkswagen
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liefervertrag von Volkswagen


Explanation:
Delivery agreement from Volkswagen

Would be my first guess.

Would either of those fit in your context?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Makes sense. I won't hazard a guess about Volkswagen, as I say, if the client won't clear that up, it's his lookout.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see


Explanation:
LV in a construction software I have localized was Leistungsverzeichnis
and
VW in an automotive text was Volkswagen.
I am not saying that these apply here, I'm just saying what they meant in my translations, and maybe one of them fits

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15