KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rankgerüst

English translation: trellis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rankgerüst
English translation:trellis
Entered by: Mary Worby

16:52 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Rankgerüst
described as follows:
die Fläche ist mit einer Gitterwand (als Rankgerüst) als Scihtschutz umgeben ...
conny
Germany
trellis
Explanation:
i.e. a frame for plants to grow up. That's what it looks like to me from the first reference below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to you and to brute for the sentence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trellis
Mary Worby
5Scabbard Scaffold!xxxbrute
5Scabbard Scaffold!xxxbrute


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scabbard Scaffold!


Explanation:
The area is covered by sightproof scabbard scaffolding!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:35:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Finally dawned on me that we\'re talking about horticulture, not construction.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scabbard Scaffold!


Explanation:
The area is covered by sightproof scabbard scaffolding! (mason brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:37:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard, concur with Mary!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trellis


Explanation:
i.e. a frame for plants to grow up. That's what it looks like to me from the first reference below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.obi.de/service/garten/gartenbau/rankgeruest/
    Reference: http://www.urban-design.at/silja_uhlplatz1.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks to you and to brute for the sentence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: You got there ahead of me! Even though the Penguin wears sunglasses.
6 mins
  -> Ah ... but I've got the elephant working on it behind the scenes!

agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
6 hrs