KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lichtstrahler

English translation: floodlight (big)/spotlight (small)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtstrahler
English translation:floodlight (big)/spotlight (small)
Entered by: conny

17:23 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Lichtstrahler
Lichtstrahler an einer Hauswand (floodlights?)
conny
Germany
floodlights
Explanation:
indeed.
"using house-mounted floodlights will provide plenty of light for safety"
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
that's it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floodlights
Elisabeth Ghysels
4spot or spotlight
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot or spotlight


Explanation:
maybe, depending on size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also probably depends whether indoors or outdoors

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floodlights


Explanation:
indeed.
"using house-mounted floodlights will provide plenty of light for safety"
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.elights.com/patdrivlig.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
that's it!