KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sektionaltore

English translation: sectional doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sektionaltore
English translation:sectional doors
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:20 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sektionaltore
Type of door, I have very little context, just 'wartung - sektionaltore' as a heading in expenditure for a building.
JMcKechnie
sectional door
Explanation:
see below:

Wir öffnen Tore.
Automatisch.

Garagentorantriebe für:
-Kipptore
-Innenschwenkende
Kipptore*
-Sektionaltore

We open doors.
Automatically.

Garage door
operators for:
-Up-and-over doors
-Inside turning doors*
-Sectional doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sectional gates, another alternative

Automatic gates => sectional gates => IAS.


The classical and economical gate combination made from steel and aluminium. The base is made from PUR foamed steel lamella, standard colour tone RAL 9002. The other sections are glas frames made from aluminum frames, rung construction, anodized in natural colour, and double gladed

http://www.eingangstechnik.de/english/Sektionaltor_IAS.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sectional doorKlaus Dorn
5sectional gates
GBChrista


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sectional door


Explanation:
see below:

Wir öffnen Tore.
Automatisch.

Garagentorantriebe für:
-Kipptore
-Innenschwenkende
Kipptore*
-Sektionaltore

We open doors.
Automatically.

Garage door
operators for:
-Up-and-over doors
-Inside turning doors*
-Sectional doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sectional gates, another alternative

Automatic gates => sectional gates => IAS.


The classical and economical gate combination made from steel and aluminium. The base is made from PUR foamed steel lamella, standard colour tone RAL 9002. The other sections are glas frames made from aluminum frames, rung construction, anodized in natural colour, and double gladed

http://www.eingangstechnik.de/english/Sektionaltor_IAS.htm


    Reference: http://www.seip.com/dseiten/d2.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
20 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  ingot
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectional gates


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6