KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verspiegelte Verglasung

English translation: mirrored glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verspiegelte Verglasung
English translation:mirrored glazing
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:06 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: verspiegelte Verglasung
von Fenstern
conny
Germany
mirrored glazing
Explanation:
Check out:

"Mirrored glazing is another form of tinted glazing often used in warm climates. The surface, which is made up of metallic particles, primarily reflects visible radiation, leaving the interior of the building dark. The designer should look carefully at the shading coefficient and the solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) of this type of glazing before specifying. Problems have been reported in which so much solar radiation has been reflected from buildings using mirrored glass that the heat load on adjacent building actually increases."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"mirrored windows\" - although that\'s a bit less formal.

\"The entrance to the building is at the front. It is the offices with mirrored windows situated next door to Liverpool Trading Standards and opposite BraveHeart\"
http://www.phslive.com/pages/map.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
it fits, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mirrored glazing
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Mirrored plate glass!xxxbrute
4 -1polished plate glass
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polished plate glass


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Cf. http://www.glasslinks.com/newsinfo/autoglass_types1940.htm
10 mins

disagree  John Kinory: It has a reflective coating
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mirrored glazing


Explanation:
Check out:

"Mirrored glazing is another form of tinted glazing often used in warm climates. The surface, which is made up of metallic particles, primarily reflects visible radiation, leaving the interior of the building dark. The designer should look carefully at the shading coefficient and the solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) of this type of glazing before specifying. Problems have been reported in which so much solar radiation has been reflected from buildings using mirrored glass that the heat load on adjacent building actually increases."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"mirrored windows\" - although that\'s a bit less formal.

\"The entrance to the building is at the front. It is the offices with mirrored windows situated next door to Liverpool Trading Standards and opposite BraveHeart\"
http://www.phslive.com/pages/map.htm


    Reference: http://www.energyusernews.com/CDA/Article_Information/Fundam...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
it fits, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
25 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
51 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  xxxsixxxter1
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mirrored plate glass!


Explanation:
US terminology

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7