KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fliesen raumhoch

English translation: floor to ceiling tiles


09:03 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Fliesen raumhoch
I know what Fliese (tiles) sind,
it's an item in a building specs. meaning:ein Zimmer bis zum Deckenstoß mit Fliesen bedecken
conny
Germany
English translation:floor to ceiling tiles
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3floor to ceiling tilesChris Rowson
5A room is (completely) tiled from floor to ceiling
Translations4IT
3full-wall tilingLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor to ceiling tiles


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.mjfconstruction.com/westlakesestates.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-wall tiling


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A room is (completely) tiled from floor to ceiling


Explanation:
An example:

All ensuites are completely tiled from floor to ceiling
and also include shaving sockets and pump showers. The bright and spacious ...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35