KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Versinterung

English translation: sinter


16:08 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Versinterung
Tunnel drainage systems: something to do with stabilizing water hardness to reduce or prevent Versinterungen
WJJones
Germany
English translation:sinter
Explanation:
Here is the definition of sinter:

sin·ter
n.

Geology. A chemical sediment or crust, as of porous silica, deposited by a mineral spring.

They use 'sinter filters' See the link.

I would probably only use the singular for your sentence.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sinter
jccantrell
5precipitation
Sven Petersson
4sintering
GBChrista
4encrustations
Dr. Fred Thomson
4formation of deposits
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation of deposits


Explanation:
in this context.


    Cf., Langenscheidts
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encrustations


Explanation:
This is of course essentially the same as "formation of deposits."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precipitation


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sinter


Explanation:
Here is the definition of sinter:

sin·ter
n.

Geology. A chemical sediment or crust, as of porous silica, deposited by a mineral spring.

They use 'sinter filters' See the link.

I would probably only use the singular for your sentence.


    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-o/nmlbs/Maintenance/Eng/sugmaint.ht...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
65 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintering


Explanation:
Direct translation

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6