KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tragschicht (URGENT)

English translation: base course, bearing course, ground layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragschicht
English translation:base course, bearing course, ground layer
Entered by: Parrot

12:04 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Tragschicht (URGENT)
In building construction. Probably speaking of foundations.
Parrot
Spain
Base course
Explanation:
From tecnologix.net dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 12:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this agrees with my layman´s understanding: the base course is the bottom row of bricks.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks. In my context, bearing course would probably be best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base
GBChrista
4I agree with Chris (here more info)
Cilian O'Tuama
4base layer
Alexander Schleber
4Base courseChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base course


Explanation:
From tecnologix.net dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 12:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this agrees with my layman´s understanding: the base course is the bottom row of bricks.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks. In my context, bearing course would probably be best.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base layer


Explanation:
In civil engineering and ocnstruction, "Tragschicht" usually refers to the ground layer that supports the foundations.


    experience in civil engineering translations
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with Chris (here more info)


Explanation:
Tragschicht f ARCH & TRAGW bearing course, Geologie bearing bed, BETON base course, INFR & ENTW substratum, base course, bearing course, WERKSTOFF bearing course

(c) Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6