KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

UHG

English translation: Umwelthaftungsgesetz


21:41 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
German term or phrase: UHG
The name of a German law - in connection with the building trade, I think. It is mentioned in conjunction with WHG, which is "Wasserhaushaltsgesetz"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:Umwelthaftungsgesetz
Explanation:
That is what I found.

Seit dem 1.1.1991 geltende teilweise Neuordnung und Ergänzung des bisherigen Haftungsrechts für Umweltschäden.

Vor Inkrafttreten des U. bestanden folgende Anspruchsgrundlagen: 823 ff. BGB, 906 BGB, 14 Bundesimmissionsschutzgesetz, 22 Wasserhaushaltsgesetz, Haftung des Warenproduzenten nach dem Produkthaftungsgesetz vom 1.1.1990 (ProdhaftG).

No translation, unfortunately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found: Environmental Liability
Act at www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e07_allianz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found: Environmental Liability
Act at www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e07_allianz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found: Environmental Liability
Act at www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e07_allianz.html
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, indeed. Thank you too, Darien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Umwelthaftungsgesetz
jccantrell
4Environmental Liability Law [Act]Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umwelthaftungsgesetz


Explanation:
That is what I found.

Seit dem 1.1.1991 geltende teilweise Neuordnung und Ergänzung des bisherigen Haftungsrechts für Umweltschäden.

Vor Inkrafttreten des U. bestanden folgende Anspruchsgrundlagen: 823 ff. BGB, 906 BGB, 14 Bundesimmissionsschutzgesetz, 22 Wasserhaushaltsgesetz, Haftung des Warenproduzenten nach dem Produkthaftungsgesetz vom 1.1.1990 (ProdhaftG).

No translation, unfortunately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found: Environmental Liability
Act at www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e07_allianz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found: Environmental Liability
Act at www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e07_allianz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found: Environmental Liability
Act at www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e07_allianz.html

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks very much, indeed. Thank you too, Darien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental Liability Law [Act]


Explanation:
The standard abbreviation is actually UmweltHG, you may want to include the proper title/abbreviation in brackets to avoid any confusion.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8