KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stacheten

English translation: stockade fence


22:38 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: Stacheten
Anfertigung des Umfassungsgeländes mit Stacheten
Ilse Flick
English translation:stockade fence
Explanation:
This may be what is meant. Stacheten are posts, usually wooden. But I can't imagine surrounding the lot with posts. A stockade fence is built from thin wooden posts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:02:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If Kristina is correct and this is a misspelling for Staketen, it would be also be a stockade or palisade fence according to Fachwörter Bauwesen - Gelbrich/Reinwaldt
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It must be a wooden fence since afterwards there is a charge for painting it. Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stakes
swisstell
4picketsxxxKristina M
4stockade fence
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockade fence


Explanation:
This may be what is meant. Stacheten are posts, usually wooden. But I can't imagine surrounding the lot with posts. A stockade fence is built from thin wooden posts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:02:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If Kristina is correct and this is a misspelling for Staketen, it would be also be a stockade or palisade fence according to Fachwörter Bauwesen - Gelbrich/Reinwaldt


    Reference: http://www.cedarfencenj.com/stockade.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
It must be a wooden fence since afterwards there is a charge for painting it. Thank you so much

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pickets


Explanation:
or pales

I think you are looking at a typo for Staketen.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stakes


Explanation:
wooden stakes

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65