KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Korbbildung

English translation: formation of baskets


10:12 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Korbbildung
Aus einer Liste, in der die verschiedenen Arten von Seilverknäulung/Verwicklungen aufgelistet sind, also ein Fachbegriff der Seilersprache.

- Korrbildung
- Schlaufenbildung
- Knoten
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:formation of baskets
Explanation:
scheint mir eine Möglichkeit zu sein
Selected response from:

Julia Leifeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creel / rope making using a creel
Rebecca Garber
3formation of baskets
Julia Leifeld


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formation of baskets


Explanation:
scheint mir eine Möglichkeit zu sein

Julia Leifeld
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es geht hier mehr um den unerwünschten Nebeneffekt beim Aufwickeln von Seilen als um eine spezielle Form der Seilherstellung


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creel / rope making using a creel


Explanation:
the fibers are place on the creel and twisted together.





    Reference: http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Rope_And_Rope-Making
    Reference: http://www.swicofil.com/ropes.html
Rebecca Garber
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28