KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Klappläden

English translation: folding shutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klappläden
English translation:folding shutters
Entered by: Kornelija

12:32 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Klappläden
I need a word for this term in English. Can you help me?
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
folding shutters
Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt and Collins
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3folding shutters
Jonathan MacKerron
4(window) shuttersLancashireman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klappläden
folding shutters


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt and Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Also according to Websters
7 mins

agree  casper: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(window) shutters


Explanation:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=klappläden&btnG=Se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-10 12:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&hl=en&q="window s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-11 00:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. You can also add 'folding' if you like although in the context this is usually considered superfluous, i.e. this is the technique by which you open and close 'shutters'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 378