KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Glätt-Teller für Gipsglätte

English translation: Float for smoothing plaster/gypsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glätt-Teller für Gipsglätte
English translation:Float for smoothing plaster/gypsum
Entered by: Michael Harris

09:05 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Glätt-Teller für Gipsglätte
Mehr habe ich leider nicht, Preislist!!
Michael Harris
Germany
Float for smoothing plaster/gypsum
Explanation:
Like this...

Glättkelle - Wikipedia
Die Glättkelle auch Traufel ist ein Werkzeug für Gipser, Stuckateure, Fliesenleger und Maurer. Sie besteht aus einem ca. 1 mm starkem, rechteckigem, ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gl%C3%A4ttkelle
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Float for smoothing plaster/gypsumDavid Moore
3gypsum plaster
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glätt-Teller für Putz.-und Gipsglätte
gypsum plaster


Explanation:
IMO Gipsglätte and Weissputz are one and the same thing, and Weissputz is usually translated as gypsum plaster, see also:
Weissputz/Gipsglätte auf gipsgebundenen Unterputzen, trockenen Kalk/Zement-Unterputzen und Gipsbauplatten. Mineralische Grundbeschichtung auf ...
www.roefix.com/ROEFIX-246-Weissputz.10604.0.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glätt-Teller für Putz.-und Gipsglätte
Float for smoothing plaster/gypsum


Explanation:
Like this...

Glättkelle - Wikipedia
Die Glättkelle auch Traufel ist ein Werkzeug für Gipser, Stuckateure, Fliesenleger und Maurer. Sie besteht aus einem ca. 1 mm starkem, rechteckigem, ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gl%C3%A4ttkelle


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)