KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mengenansatz

English translation: stipulated quantity


11:51 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract
German term or phrase: Mengenansatz
"Fur die uber 10% hinausgehende Mengenanderung des vertraglich vereinbarten Mengenansatzes kann ... ein neuer Preis vereinbart werden" - any suggestions?
lawgeek
English translation:stipulated quantity
Explanation:
stipulated quantity sounds good here
Selected response from:

Caspar Zoeftig
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quantities specified in the contractgwalkiden
4stipulated quantityCaspar Zoeftig
3budgeted quantity
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengenansatz
budgeted quantity


Explanation:
specification of quantities

something along these lines

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengenansatz
stipulated quantity


Explanation:
stipulated quantity sounds good here

Caspar Zoeftig
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantities specified in the contract


Explanation:
An approximate quantity would be specified, extra quantities actually required might attract a different rate, particularly with a lump sum contract.

gwalkiden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish