KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verblecht

English translation: cladded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verblecht
English translation:cladded
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

19:22 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: verblecht
Der L-förmige Betonfertigteil wurde dann mittels Edelstahl-Gewindestangen im Abstand von mehreren Metern an der Betondecke des letzten Geschosses verankert. Der innere Schenkel des Winkels, der auch der Abdichtung des Flachdaches als Hochzug dient, wurde abschließend noch verblecht.

Help! This is a text about the Passivhaus construction standard, and is describing how a particular building was built. This part is about the roof parapets.
Carolyn Brice
Australia
cladded
Explanation:
clad = cover with a protective layer, bond one layer of metal to another

cladding = act of covering with a protective layer; act of bonding one layer of metal to another.

Might work?
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clad with metal sheet flashinggwalkiden
3 +2cladded
Frosty
3 +1platedxxxPetra Raspel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plated


Explanation:
"Blech" is normally sheet metal or structural steel. Sheets of over 1 cm are called "plates" in construction.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cladded


Explanation:
clad = cover with a protective layer, bond one layer of metal to another

cladding = act of covering with a protective layer; act of bonding one layer of metal to another.

Might work?

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew

neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: I only know "cladding" as metal on metal myself, just as you mentioned. But she mentioned metal on concrete here? Not too sure now ...
33 mins
  -> Cladding can also be a material-type substance, as in the felt-like material for minimising the freezing of water pipes.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: cladded or faced
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clad with metal sheet flashing


Explanation:
Blech is metal sheeting, used in this case to cover and exposed structural elements as part of the waterproofng fabric. A flashing is a general term in this context

gwalkiden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish