KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

UA-Ständerwand

English translation: (metal-)stud wall with U channels


21:43 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wall types
German term or phrase: UA-Ständerwand
The document describes different types of wall to which a particular toilet fitting may be attached. I am seeking an expansion/explanation/translation (if there is one) of the abbreviation UA as used here:

Durch die demontierbaren Halteplatten des Moduls ist auch der Einbau in eine *UA*-Ständerwand möglich.

There are plenty of other references to "UA-Profil", which I assume must be related. An illustration of such a profile is provided here (click on the "Profile" link and scroll down):

http://www.tischler.de/produkte/trennwand/hom-material.htm
Martin Purdy
English translation:(metal-)stud wall with U channels
Explanation:
Apparently the lette U refer to the cross-section shape, and if the following ref can be believed, 'A' stands for 'Aussteifung':

BPB
Details
Anschluß an ausgesparter Beplankung mit Konstruktionsvarianten ... Einbau von Tür Details Oberlichtzargen an 2 mm U-Aussteifungsprofilen (UA) ...
www.rigips.com/web/at/custserv/cad/cad.htm

As far as I can see, C sections are called studs in English, and U sections are called channels. Channels are used for the top and bottom framing elements, for stiffening, and for bridging between studs, but they are not necessarily called 'stiffening channels' (except in some patent texts).

see e.g.:

[PDF] Knauf Wohnbau-Wände
Variante UA. Variante CW oder UA möglich. Gleitender Deckenanschluss. Türöffnungen ... Ausführung als Ständerwand mit Knauf Massivbauplatten 20 mm/ 25 mm *. ...
www.knauf.de/bilder/katalog/33769/Doku_010/W35.pdf


Knauf ‘U’ Channel

Galvanised steel section for use as the standard head and floor track for partitions, wall linings and ceilings.
http://manual.knaufdrywall.co.uk/themanual/frameset.html?htt...

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Great - this is ideal, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(metal-)stud wall with U channelsKen Cox
5stiffened metal stud partition (wall)gwalkiden
3 +1expansion/explanation
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(metal-)stud wall with U channels


Explanation:
Apparently the lette U refer to the cross-section shape, and if the following ref can be believed, 'A' stands for 'Aussteifung':

BPB
Details
Anschluß an ausgesparter Beplankung mit Konstruktionsvarianten ... Einbau von Tür Details Oberlichtzargen an 2 mm U-Aussteifungsprofilen (UA) ...
www.rigips.com/web/at/custserv/cad/cad.htm

As far as I can see, C sections are called studs in English, and U sections are called channels. Channels are used for the top and bottom framing elements, for stiffening, and for bridging between studs, but they are not necessarily called 'stiffening channels' (except in some patent texts).

see e.g.:

[PDF] Knauf Wohnbau-Wände
Variante UA. Variante CW oder UA möglich. Gleitender Deckenanschluss. Türöffnungen ... Ausführung als Ständerwand mit Knauf Massivbauplatten 20 mm/ 25 mm *. ...
www.knauf.de/bilder/katalog/33769/Doku_010/W35.pdf


Knauf ‘U’ Channel

Galvanised steel section for use as the standard head and floor track for partitions, wall linings and ceilings.
http://manual.knaufdrywall.co.uk/themanual/frameset.html?htt...



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Great - this is ideal, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: same thought, same time
5 mins

agree  Andrew D: /post grading comment: the difference between the UA and UW profiles or studs is vital, as the UA stud can bear nearly the double load of the CW stud, a UW stud is by definition never load bearing, it simply keeps the wall in its vertical position
3 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expansion/explanation


Explanation:
from your reference, it would seem(!):

UW-Profil
U = shape
W = Wand

UA-Profil
U = shape
A = Aussteifung


LWi/LWa

L = shape
W = wand
i/a = innen/aussen

---
Might help someone else?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: indeed
11 mins
  -> a "neutral" would have done :-)

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stiffened metal stud partition (wall)


Explanation:
I would only add, that normally this would be termed a partition wall.

gwalkiden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish