KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abziehstreifen

English translation: tear-off (sealing) strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abziehstreifen
English translation:tear-off (sealing) strips
Entered by: xxxMaudarg

16:26 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / doors and windows
German term or phrase: Abziehstreifen
Schlagzäher Hart-PVC mit flexiblem Abziehstreifen.

Those are strips that run along the sides of a door or window to seal them against wind, moisture. Can't think of any name for the Abzieh part. Is there anything similar in English that could help. Thank you.
Freimanis
tear-off (sealing) strips
Explanation:
a suggestion.

For sealing and for covering a gap, more particularly between a fixed and a ... Strips of this type are also made use of when windows and doors are sealed. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5871835-description.html

Strips of this type are also made use of when windows and doors are sealed. ... Furthermore, the cellular material strip 100 possesses tear-off edges 36,37. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5871835.html
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pull-off stripcasper
3adhesive backing
Kim Metzger
3tear-off (sealing) stripsxxxMaudarg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear-off (sealing) strips


Explanation:
a suggestion.

For sealing and for covering a gap, more particularly between a fixed and a ... Strips of this type are also made use of when windows and doors are sealed. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5871835-description.html

Strips of this type are also made use of when windows and doors are sealed. ... Furthermore, the cellular material strip 100 possesses tear-off edges 36,37. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5871835.html

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesive backing


Explanation:
http://www.volunteerprojects123.org/storye75d.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull-off strip


Explanation:
http://www.catnic.de/SC43.do

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: or peel-off strip
1 hr
  -> 'peel-off strip' reads better. Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Lone
5 hrs