KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ständerwerk

English translation: stud frame


17:59 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ständerwerk
Does anyone know an English translation for the above term?

In the following list from a catalogue of insulation materials:

Anwendungsübersicht XYZ-Bauplatte:
- Fliesen- und Putzträgerplatte auf unebenen/rissigen Wänden
- Fliesen- und Putzträgerplatte auf Ständerwerk
- Fliesenträgerplatte für Bodenanwendungen
- Waschtisch-Konstruktion
- Sitzbank-Konstruktion
- Wannenverkleidung
- Rohrverkleidung
- Duschelemente für barrierefreies Duschen

Any ideas appreciated!
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:stud frame
Explanation:
Ständerwerk {n}; Holzständerwerk {n} studding

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/de-en/lists/constr.html

stud frame
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/370044
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stud frame
Kim Metzger
4strut frame
Christiane Boehme


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strut frame


Explanation:
sagt das Langenscheidt Wörterbuch für Bauwesen

Christiane Boehme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stud frame


Explanation:
Ständerwerk {n}; Holzständerwerk {n} studding

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/de-en/lists/constr.html

stud frame
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/370044


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day12 hrs