KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sauberkeitsschicht

English translation: foundation course


18:22 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sauberkeitsschicht
From the catalogue on insulating materials again.

No proper context apart from the following:

Bodenplatte mit XYZ (name of company)-Wärmedämmung

4. Bodenplatte
5. PE-Folie
6. Sauberkeitsschicht

Items 1-3 aren't quoted. Hopefully someone can come up with an idea despite the lack of background material.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:foundation course
Explanation:
Das wäre die Sauberkeitsschicht unter einem Gebäude.
"Granular subbase" hingegen wird im Verkehrswegebau verwendet.
Selected response from:

Christiane Boehme
Grading comment
Sounds like the best suggestion here. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base coursexxxlone
4clean barrier (layer)casper
3 +1foundation course
Christiane Boehme
3sub-base
Textklick


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation course


Explanation:
Das wäre die Sauberkeitsschicht unter einem Gebäude.
"Granular subbase" hingegen wird im Verkehrswegebau verwendet.

Christiane Boehme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sounds like the best suggestion here. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
7 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean barrier (layer)


Explanation:
In the context of 'insulation'

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base course


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/base-course
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-base


Explanation:
Lang-Routledge Sauberkeitsschicht f ARCH & TRAGW, BETON, INFR & ENTW subbase

"Other rooms requiring a softer feel can then be carpeted with a quality underlay to improve the level of comfort. It is worth noting that a compromise between the two constructional forms of flooring exists in the form of a suspended concrete floor. This helps maintain a completely dry **sub-base** through continuous air circulation and venting in the void."



    Reference: http://www.howtobooks.co.uk/property/self-build/concrete-flo...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71