KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Richtspruch

English translation: address at topping-out ceremony


10:50 Feb 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Richtspruch
Speech (or rhyme?) spoken at a "Richtfest" (topping-out ceremony) to mark putting the roof on a new building.

Any suggestions for a translation greatly appreciated.
Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:address at topping-out ceremony
Explanation:
topping-out speech: I saw this on German websites only, so I'd be a bit careful

Richtspruch {m} (beim Richtfest) · address at a topping-out ceremony · Richtspruch {m} [jur.] judgement · Richtspruch {m} [jur. ...
odge.de/deutsch/r/6600.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3topping-out speech / speech at topping-out ceremonySavita Bhalla
3inaugural address / speech
Nicole Schnell
3address at topping-out ceremony
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
address at topping-out ceremony


Explanation:
topping-out speech: I saw this on German websites only, so I'd be a bit careful

Richtspruch {m} (beim Richtfest) · address at a topping-out ceremony · Richtspruch {m} [jur.] judgement · Richtspruch {m} [jur. ...
odge.de/deutsch/r/6600.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks Edith!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inaugural address / speech


Explanation:
Also: inauguration speech / address

"The campus master plan was unveiled last spring, and Emory administrators have wasted little time in going forward with new building construction.

......

I am well aware that my promise in 1995, in my inaugural address, that building would taper off, has now been rendered null and void," President Bill Chace said, laughing."

____________________________

"Meantime in 1963, the topping out ceremony of the McCance building and the members of the buildings committee helped to unload the last skip of concrete.

......

Strength in teaching and research, dominant theme of the Chancellor s Inaugural Speech has characterised the University s development. The Campus now extends north and east from Royal College to cover the crown of the hill."




    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:uU2Ie3uHHZ8J:www.emory.e...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:pgX6Or2CDZQJ:www.strath....
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Both links seem to refer to personal inaugral addresses, i.e. when said persons - not the buildings - were inaugurated (in office)/ And I don't have the time ...
18 mins
  -> Simply take a glance at the 2 links. I don't have space enough to paste the entire text.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topping-out speech / speech at topping-out ceremony


Explanation:
FS' SPEECH at Cyberport TOPPING OUT CEREMONY
[Source: http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200111/28/1128134.htm]

SPEECH by Dr Balaji Sadasivan Minister of State for Health and Transport AT THE TOPPING-UP CEREMONY of ST Aero's new hangar at 540 Airport Road, on Thursday, 26 February 2004 at 8am
[Source: http://www.edb.gov.sg/edb/sg/en_uk/index/news_room/news/2004...]

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13