KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verdeckung

English translation: covering


12:04 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verdeckung
Eine Ingebrauchnahme der Leistungen des AN durch andere Gewerke oder eine weitere Bearbeitung im Sinne einer Verdeckung der Leistungen ersetzen nicht eine Abnahme, jedoch ........
"Bearbeitung im Sinne einer Vedeckung der Leistungen" - does this mean something like "processing in the sense of overlapping services
arum
English translation:covering
Explanation:
"within the meaning of covering all services to be performed..." my suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-05 15:32:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points! Glad I could help...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That also fits in with the rest of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3covering
SusieZ
2concealment / cover-upgangels


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concealment / cover-up


Explanation:
Making use of AN services by way of other associations (means?) or additional processing, in the sense of concealment of services, are no substitute for acceptance, however....

I think it has a stealth aspect to it, but the overall tenor of the text would be needed to know. 'Gewerk' is really obsolete and somewhat puzzling how it fits in.


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering


Explanation:
"within the meaning of covering all services to be performed..." my suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-05 15:32:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points! Glad I could help...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! That also fits in with the rest of the sentence.