KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Durchörterung

English translation: "heading-through, holing(-through), to force (cut) through, to hole (through)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchörterung
English translation:"heading-through, holing(-through), to force (cut) through, to hole (through)
Entered by: Ioannis Skantzos

09:37 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchörterung
Please help me find a translation for this term, referring to civil engineering construction of tunnels and/or railtrack construction through mountainous regions. It is about a profile of an engineering company which undertakes construction jobs for the Federal German Bundesbahn. Thanks
Ioannis Skantzos
"heading-through, holing(-through), to force (cut) through, to hole (through)
Explanation:
O-Ton Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 12:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst="holing through"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke Jonathan, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tunnelling?Dorothea Rose
2"heading-through, holing(-through), to force (cut) through, to hole (through)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunnelling?


Explanation:
The following is from a bi-lingual text found on the web:

"Der Erkundungstunnel Mitterpichling ist Teil der weiterführenden
Erkundungen für den Koralmtunnel der Eisenbahnhochleistungsstrecke Graz-Klagenfurt. Der vorliegende
Artikel behandelt anhand eines Fallbeispiels die geotechnischen
Aspekte bei der Durchörterung eines von starker Heterogenität geprägten Gebirges im Bereich einer Landesstraße und im Vorfeld von Bebauung bei geringer Überlagerung. Die heterogenen Gebirgsverhältnisse spiegeln sich..."
"The exploration tunnel Mitterpichling is part of the ongoing
exploration programme for the Koralmtunnel as the main structure of the high speed railway between Graz and Klagenfurt. The paper deals with the geotechnical aspects and the application of the observational method when tunnelling
in heterogeneous rock mass under a major street
and several buildings. The heterogeneous ground conditions..."


    Reference: http://www.ic-vienna.at/upload/publications/ObMethodLowOverb...
Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"heading-through, holing(-through), to force (cut) through, to hole (through)


Explanation:
O-Ton Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 12:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst="holing through"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Danke Jonathan, very helpful