KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anspruchsichernd/anspruchdurchsetzend

English translation: claim-supportive / claim-enforcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anspruchsichernd/anspruchdurchsetzend
English translation:claim-supportive / claim-enforcing
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

16:40 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauwesen
German term or phrase: anspruchsichernd/anspruchdurchsetzend
"Den anspruchsichernden Unterlagen fehlen oftmals die notwendigen Informationen, um nicht nur anspruchsichernd, sondern auch anspruchdurchsetzend zu sein."
Es geht um die Dokumentation von Störungen beim Bauprozess.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
claim-supportive / claim-enforcing
Explanation:
or Documentation buttressing the claims often lacks essential information to be not merely claim-supportive but above and beyond, claim-enforcing
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
danke, hat mir wirklich sehr weitergeholfen!!! hoffe, meine kudoz-punkte kommen auch mit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3claim-supportive / claim-enforcinggangels
2securing the claim / enforcing the claim
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
securing the claim / enforcing the claim


Explanation:
I would use the following construction: "...that secure the claim ... to not only secure the claim, but enforce it as well."
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim-supportive / claim-enforcing


Explanation:
or Documentation buttressing the claims often lacks essential information to be not merely claim-supportive but above and beyond, claim-enforcing

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
danke, hat mir wirklich sehr weitergeholfen!!! hoffe, meine kudoz-punkte kommen auch mit