KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hochbau-Tiefbau

English translation: Structural and civil engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochbau-Tiefbau
English translation:Structural and civil engineering
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

19:24 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauwesen
German term or phrase: Hochbau-Tiefbau
"Experten für Hochbau und Tiefbau"
Eszter Bokor
Austria
Structural and civil engineering
Explanation:
Dictionaries are a bit odd on this one, but I'm happy with Ernst:

"Hochbau m (Ggs.: Tiefbau) / overground workings pl, building construction
Hochbau m (hoher Bau) / high building o. **structure**
Hochbau, Oberbau m (Bau) / superstructure

Tiefbau m (Zweig des Bauwesens) / **a branch of civil engineering** (comprising public works and foundation work), civil and underground engineering

And with the URLs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 00:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Solis: only just noticed your additions
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Structural and civil engineering
Textklick
3 +2civil engineering/construction above and below ground
JSolis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil engineering/construction above and below ground


Explanation:
There are lots of ways to translate this, depending on the context.

Civil engineering would cover both, e.g. here:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=tiefbau

Or: construction above and below ground

or you could say experts in building and civil engineering



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-05 19:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or structural and civic engineering, as discussed here:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=252...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-05 19:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant civil !

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
4 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins: or even just "construction experts"
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Structural and civil engineering


Explanation:
Dictionaries are a bit odd on this one, but I'm happy with Ernst:

"Hochbau m (Ggs.: Tiefbau) / overground workings pl, building construction
Hochbau m (hoher Bau) / high building o. **structure**
Hochbau, Oberbau m (Bau) / superstructure

Tiefbau m (Zweig des Bauwesens) / **a branch of civil engineering** (comprising public works and foundation work), civil and underground engineering

And with the URLs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 00:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Solis: only just noticed your additions


    Reference: http://www.istructe.org/index.asp?bhcp=1
    Reference: http://www.ice.org.uk/homepage/index.asp
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I know I'm late here, but this would also have been my choice
8 days
  -> Thanks Alan.