KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kühlsternwendergrube

English translation: star cooler pit/excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühlsternwendergrube
English translation:star cooler pit/excavation
Entered by: Martin Henderson

09:04 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kühlsternwendergrube
"Bewehrung der Wände Kühlsternwendegrube"

The only context I have at present is a picture showing work-in-progress on some reinforced concrete. The factory concerned is being built for a manufacturer of wood-based products (worktops, etc.).
Martin Henderson
United Kingdom
star cooler pit/excavation
Explanation:
'Star cooler' seems to be the going tranlslation of 'Kühlsternwender', which seems to be the (perhaps patented) product of a specific German company (Siempelkamp) and as far as I can tell is relatively rare outside Germany (or at least continental Europe).

I personally doubt that the device would every be named a 'star cooler' by a NES, if only because unlike German, where anything with several radial elements in a more or less symmetrical arrangement can be called a 'Stern', a star in English has multiple angular protrusions on its perimeter.

Refs:

Sternwender - star cooler (German to English translation glossary ...(KudoZ) German to English translation of Sternwender: star cooler [board manufacture - Forestry ... ww.siempelkamp.de/de/downloads/bulletin_2005_1.pdf ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1235082

WBPIThe whole package is pressed in a Siempelkamp 20-daylight press. ... it supplied handling equipment from the star cooler after the press to the saw line. ...
www.worldwidewood.com/archive/tech/iberia01/spain5.htm

In einem Kühlsternwender kühlen die ...
144 x 95 pixels - 42k - jpg
www.pfleiderer.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 12:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - make that 'ever be named'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks - just the job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3star cooler pit/excavationKen Cox
2star-shaped heat dissipatorHarald Pigall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
star-shaped heat dissipator


Explanation:
Es könnte das sein, aber ich habe keine Ahnung worum es sich da handelt

http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Khlstern {m} (Wrmesenke).htm...

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for contributing, see Ken Cox's answer.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star cooler pit/excavation


Explanation:
'Star cooler' seems to be the going tranlslation of 'Kühlsternwender', which seems to be the (perhaps patented) product of a specific German company (Siempelkamp) and as far as I can tell is relatively rare outside Germany (or at least continental Europe).

I personally doubt that the device would every be named a 'star cooler' by a NES, if only because unlike German, where anything with several radial elements in a more or less symmetrical arrangement can be called a 'Stern', a star in English has multiple angular protrusions on its perimeter.

Refs:

Sternwender - star cooler (German to English translation glossary ...(KudoZ) German to English translation of Sternwender: star cooler [board manufacture - Forestry ... ww.siempelkamp.de/de/downloads/bulletin_2005_1.pdf ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1235082

WBPIThe whole package is pressed in a Siempelkamp 20-daylight press. ... it supplied handling equipment from the star cooler after the press to the saw line. ...
www.worldwidewood.com/archive/tech/iberia01/spain5.htm

In einem Kühlsternwender kühlen die ...
144 x 95 pixels - 42k - jpg
www.pfleiderer.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 12:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - make that 'ever be named'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks - just the job!