KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ist nach oben zu begrenzen

English translation: an upper limit must be set/defined/determined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist nach oben zu begrenzen
English translation:an upper limit must be set/defined/determined
Entered by: Kathi Stock

21:09 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: ist nach oben zu begrenzen
Aus einem Brief eines Wiener Architekten:

Die relative Raumluftfeuchte in der Turnhalle ist nach oben zu begrenzen.
Kathi Stock
United States
an upper limit must be set/defined/determined
Explanation:
... for the relative humidity in the gym.

I'm not exactly sure if the author refers to an upper limit to be set/defined beforehand (by way of design calculations) or at the facility itself (following its completion) by installing dehumidification equipment.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1an upper limit must be set/defined/determined
Steffen Walter
2must be given a ceiling limit / restriction
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
must be given a ceiling limit / restriction


Explanation:
my tired attempt

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an upper limit must be set/defined/determined


Explanation:
... for the relative humidity in the gym.

I'm not exactly sure if the author refers to an upper limit to be set/defined beforehand (by way of design calculations) or at the facility itself (following its completion) by installing dehumidification equipment.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
9 hrs