KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bodenphysikalisch

English translation: soil mechanics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bodenphysikalisch
English translation:soil mechanics
Entered by: Alan Johnson

05:52 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Earthworks
German term or phrase: bodenphysikalisch
Vorschriften ueber bodenphysikalische Pruefverfahren

Simply "soil testing procedures"?
Patricia Will
Australia
soil mechanics
Explanation:
soil mechanics testing methods. Bodenphysikalische Methoden is often rendered as soil mechanics methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-10 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soil testing can be "physikalisch" (mechanisch) or "chemisch", which is why simple soil testing cannot be correct here. Bodenphysikalische Prüfverfahren untersuchen die mechanische Eigenschaften des Bodens, üblicherweise, aber nicht immer und ausschließlich, im Labor.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3soil mechanics
Alan Johnson
4 +1soil testing procedures
David Hollywood
4 -1Techniques/ Procedures for measuring soil physical properties.Savita Bhalla


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil testing procedures


Explanation:
fine as it stands IMO

or: procedures for testing soil characteristics

The physical and chemical characteristics of soil in an area can vary considerably ... Soil Testing Procedures. Several tests are available to measure the ...
ohioline.osu.edu/agf-fact/0206.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: maybe also "soil properties" instead of characteristics
16 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

disagree  Erik Freitag: The source clearly asks for physical characteristics. Imho, "soil testing procedures" is too general.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soil mechanics


Explanation:
soil mechanics testing methods. Bodenphysikalische Methoden is often rendered as soil mechanics methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-10 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soil testing can be "physikalisch" (mechanisch) or "chemisch", which is why simple soil testing cannot be correct here. Bodenphysikalische Prüfverfahren untersuchen die mechanische Eigenschaften des Bodens, üblicherweise, aber nicht immer und ausschließlich, im Labor.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: absolutely, nicely put. "soil testing" covers everything, too general
1 hr

agree  Erik Freitag
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorschriften ueber bodenphysikalische Pruefverfahren
Techniques/ Procedures for measuring soil physical properties.


Explanation:
That's what my research says. I personally feel that we just cant leave the word "physikalisch" over here.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, beware of translations found on bilingual websites. This is obviously "Germish"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: There is no such thing as soil physical properties
48 mins