KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verantwortlich unterzeichnen

English translation: signed by the person responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verantwortlich unterzeichnen
English translation:signed by the person responsible
Entered by: Patricia Will

05:03 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Earthworks
German term or phrase: verantwortlich unterzeichnen
Context is test results from soil compaction tests. They have to be "dokumentiert und verantwortlich zu unterzeichnen" = signed by the person(s) responsible?
signed by the authorised signatory / signatories?
Patricia Will
Australia
signed by the person responsible
Explanation:
I'd follow your own suggestion here; the google hits are definitely not to be sneezed at - there are 18,000 + of them...

And BTW this is NOT like countersigning an application...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signed by the person responsibleDavid Moore
4 +1signed by competent authority
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed by competent authority


Explanation:
At least one must be checked and the application must be signed by competent authority later in this form. Additional eligibility information appears at the ...
statelibrary.dcr.state.nc.us/lbph/appins.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
3 hrs

neutral  David Moore: But David, this is NOT an application...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed by the person responsible


Explanation:
I'd follow your own suggestion here; the google hits are definitely not to be sneezed at - there are 18,000 + of them...

And BTW this is NOT like countersigning an application...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: I imagine they mean whoever is supervising the work (although I might change my mind if there was more context ;-)
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs