KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Prüfingenieur

English translation: consulting (structural) engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfingenieur
English translation:consulting (structural) engineer
Entered by: Richard Toovey

08:08 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Earthworks
German term or phrase: Prüfingenieur
I understand that this is generally a civil/structural engineer who authorises all civil engineering designs. In this case "Die Pruefung der Statik erfolgt durch den Pruefingenieur". What is the equivalent in English, would this be the job of the "lead structural engineer"? Not checking or testing engineer please.
Patricia Will
Australia
consulting engineer
Explanation:
This is how we referred to them when I worked as an architect in England. The term is focused, as it were, on a different part of the context. Whatever you do take, don't take anything with inspector in it: this (in the UK) is a hierarchical job title within the planning bureaucracy and the holder might not even have a degree in engineering! The person who mentioned that, in Germany, a Prüfingenieur is a fellow privately or self-employed engineer who does the work on a contracted-out basis is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2007-03-14 08:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, you could translate "Prüfung der Statik" as "sTructural analysis".
Selected response from:

Richard Toovey
Germany
Grading comment
I am going to check with client but I think "consulting engineer" conveys the meaning of it being an independent (structural) engineer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consulting engineerRichard Toovey
4 +1Design inspector/engineerDavid Moore
3Principal (Structural) Engineer/Audit(ing) Engineer
Tim Jenkins
3building inspector (differs by nation/region)rext


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Principal (Structural) Engineer/Audit(ing) Engineer


Explanation:
"In order to obtain an impartial view as to whether the works within the trench
were consistent with the specification on the foundation plans, officers
consulted with the Council’s Principal Structural Engineer."
http://www.bristol.gov.uk/committee/2004/wa/wa001/0901_6-5.p...

OR

"Auditing Engineer", but that might be too close to the "testing and checking" you wanted to avoid.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Design inspector/engineer


Explanation:
Since the construction is still on the drawing board, I'd suggest one of these is the answer to use

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: that is the exact meaning of the word; the "Prüfingenieur" takes part in the actual design work and makes sure that the authorities' requirements and the client's intentions are satisfied.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building inspector (differs by nation/region)


Explanation:
The concept of Prüfingenieur is a German idea where a specially licensed (private) engineer checks the work of the consulting engineer without taking responsibility for any faults in planning (see also http://www.bvpi.de/bvpi-content/wir-ueber-uns/historie.htm).

In the European Union there is a "Consortium of European Building Control" (see http://www.cebc.co.uk/), where I gather that this person may be a "chartered surveyor"

In the United States: Building inspectors inspect the structural quality and general safety of buildings. Some specialize in such areas as structural steel or reinforced-concrete structures. (see http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos004.htm) Please note that the term "building inspector" is not reserved for just someone checking the structural analysis and plans (that's what the Prüfengineer does). (see also http://www.ci.lakeville.mn.us/departments/buildinginspection...

In Australia they might also be called building surveyor, but that is beyond my expertise.

Hope this helps


rext
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting engineer


Explanation:
This is how we referred to them when I worked as an architect in England. The term is focused, as it were, on a different part of the context. Whatever you do take, don't take anything with inspector in it: this (in the UK) is a hierarchical job title within the planning bureaucracy and the holder might not even have a degree in engineering! The person who mentioned that, in Germany, a Prüfingenieur is a fellow privately or self-employed engineer who does the work on a contracted-out basis is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2007-03-14 08:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, you could translate "Prüfung der Statik" as "sTructural analysis".

Example sentence(s):
  • In other words, the review may involve the checking and verification of detailed calculations or more simply require the reviewer to follow through the design process to verify that appropriate assumptions and standards have been used and the conclusions
  • from the International Federationvof Consulting engineers, see this text and others

    Reference: http://www1.fidic.org/about/statement22.asp
Richard Toovey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am going to check with client but I think "consulting engineer" conveys the meaning of it being an independent (structural) engineer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Years later ... I had to do my research for a structural engineering translation :-) / I'd use "verification of (the) structural analysis" for "Prüfung der Statik" because the "Statik" itself is the "structural analysis" prepared in a preceding work step.
2132 days