KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stangentrieb

English translation: cross-bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stangentrieb
English translation:cross-bar
Entered by: WIDIC

21:33 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung
German term or phrase: Stangentrieb
Kann mir bitte jemand sagen, was ein Stangentrieb ist?

Einsatzhöhe mindestens 1900 mm, einschließlich Tür mit *Stangentrieb*, Drehhebel und Schloss für Einbauzylinder, zusammengebaut und montiert.
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
cross-bar
Explanation:
I am not sure, more context could be helpful.
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4latch actuator rod
John Jory
2cross-bar
WIDIC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-bar


Explanation:
I am not sure, more context could be helpful.

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately there is no more context, it's a tender... but your suggestion might fit. :-)


1531 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latch actuator rod


Explanation:
In the given context, the Stangentrieb refers to the actuator rods that go upwards & downwards from the (usually) central handle, and operate the latches to hold the door closed.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296