KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ummauern

English translation: to seal/(im)mure/wall in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ummauern
English translation:to seal/(im)mure/wall in
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

23:17 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Masonry
German term or phrase: ummauern
Stahlteile, soweit sie einzumauern sind, sind holraumfrei mit Zementmoertel zu ummauern. Difference between einmauern and ummauern?
Patricia Will
Australia
to seal/(im)mure/wall in
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to haunch , to enclose
INES Reisch
3 +1to seal/(im)mure/wall in
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3to wall (with cement mortar) / to surround with a wall (using cement mortar
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to haunch , to enclose


Explanation:
*to haunch* by masonry oder to enclose by ...einmauern weiss ich im Moment auch nicht

INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: to enclose...
9 hrs

agree  Andrew D: the steel has to be enclosed by brickwork etc. / etwas eingemauertes kann noch zugänglich sein wie ein Safe etc. etwas ummauertes muss von allen Seiten mit mauerwerk umgeben sein (soweit zugänglich)
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to seal/(im)mure/wall in


Explanation:
...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with "wall in"
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to wall (with cement mortar) / to surround with a wall (using cement mortar


Explanation:
or to enclose with a wall using c.m.

both terms (ummauern/einmauern) are often used as "wall in"
but "einmauern" can also mean "fix into the wall/"to embed in the wall"/"immure"

see
http://quickdic.org/index_d.html
type "einmauern"

the "ein" in "einmauern" really suggests "sealing/locking in/closing something up completely" whereas the "um" in "ummauern" really describes more an enclosure/enclosing/surrounding/ wrapping/encircling with a wall rather than
sealing something (in) completely, with masonry, top to bottom, side to side.

So, I would suggest to use "to enclose/surround with a wall " or simply "wall" - but for your context
"to wall with cement mortar" would probably fit best.

also see
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/wall
verb
1. surround with a wall in order to fortify


einmauern (sealing) would be to completely enclose an object on all sides with masonry.

ummauern (wall) is to encircle something with a wall but not necessarily seal it from top to bottom.



http://www.idw-online.de/pages/de/news?id=73523
Bild - einmauern

wall [woːl] verb
(often with in) to enclose (something) with a wall
Example: We've walled in the playground to prevent the children getting out.
ummauern -wall in



http://www.beuth.de/cmd;jsessionid=ABB079F254DE8540B60A6441B...
sealling = einmauern

http://www.mengel-partners.com/mengelcms/index.php?id=38,0,0...

ummauern/wall in

With a little bit of craft skills and with our instructions, you can become active yourself by walling in the “FIRE-BOX“ yourself. Doing so, there is almost no limit for you. Details on the assembly are included in delivery.



http://www.mengel-partners.com/mengelcms/index.php?id=39,0,0...

ummauern/wall in


Sie können mit etwas handwerklichem Geschick und unserer Anleitung selbst tätig werden, indem Sie die „FIRE-BOX“ selbst ummauern. Dabei sind Ihnen fast keinerlei Grenzen gesetzt. Montagehinweise sind im Lieferumfang enthalten.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53