KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

statischkonstruktiv

English translation: structural


00:26 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Masonry
German term or phrase: statischkonstruktiv
Verankerungen und Aussteifungsmassnahmen sind in der Ausfuehrungsplanung statisch-konstruktiv auszuweisen.

Just "structural design"? The structural design of anchors etc.... is to be shown in the construction documentation.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:structural
Explanation:
"statischkonstruktiv" sound "doppelt gemoppelt" to me ("statisch" alone would suffice in my opinion).

I believe they refer to the requirement that structural verifications/analyses (statische Nachweise/Berechnungen) must be carried out/performed for all anchors/ties and bracings/stiffening members as part of the detailed design [construction design].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-15 08:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... soundS ... to me.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1structural
Steffen Walter
3structural stabilitynickiy


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural


Explanation:
"statischkonstruktiv" sound "doppelt gemoppelt" to me ("statisch" alone would suffice in my opinion).

I believe they refer to the requirement that structural verifications/analyses (statische Nachweise/Berechnungen) must be carried out/performed for all anchors/ties and bracings/stiffening members as part of the detailed design [construction design].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-15 08:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... soundS ... to me.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: structuraly verified
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structural stability


Explanation:
Tunneling section describes it that way in English.


    Reference: http://www.hochtief-construction.de/construction/1794.jhtml
    Reference: http://www.hochtief-construction.com/construction_en/1676.jh...
nickiy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish