KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

heißflüssig

English translation: hot liquid


02:37 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / waterproofing
German term or phrase: heißflüssig
Nackte Bitumenbahnen sind mit einem heissfluessigen Bitumenanstrich zu versehen.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:hot liquid
Explanation:
hot liquid bitumen cover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-15 02:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change that to HOT LIQUID BITUMEN COAT

bitumen, two machines (Figure 11) for applying a thin. bitumen coat to the external
and internal surfaces of. tubes (by immersion in hot liquid bitumen ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UG6W07156037128N.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hot liquid
swisstell
4hot melt bitumen
Trufev


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heissfluessig
hot liquid


Explanation:
hot liquid bitumen cover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-15 02:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change that to HOT LIQUID BITUMEN COAT

bitumen, two machines (Figure 11) for applying a thin. bitumen coat to the external
and internal surfaces of. tubes (by immersion in hot liquid bitumen ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UG6W07156037128N.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Something's fishy. Zero Googlies for "hot liquid bitumen cover" and "hot liquid bitumen coat"
25 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: 250 Google hits for "hot liquid bitumen", and only 30 German hits for "heißflüssig +Bitumen". Bitumen is brittle when cold and becomes liquid only when heated.
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: this a case of typical German overkill, the hot is unnecessary. Anyone working with bitumen knows that liquid bitumen is hot. I'd use "liquid bitumen", there are 40x more hits for this than for "molten bitumen" or "(hot) melt bitumen"
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Gillian
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot melt bitumen


Explanation:
http://www.ci.woodland.ca.us/pubworks/docs/Development/Stand...

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8