KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sperrenkrone

English translation: dam crest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrenkrone
English translation:dam crest
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:16 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Sperrenkrone
"Herr X ... Nationalparkmitarbeiter der ersten Stunde, erinnert sich an spektakuläre Aktionen:

'Die Bauern haben Leintücher an der geplanten Sperrenkrone am Felsen in [name of town] aufgehängt und damit signalisiert, welche Dimension das Kraftwerk haben wird."

More about the fight against a power station in a national park. Someone is remembering protest actions about it. I have absolutely no idea what a "Sperrenkrone" is and cannot find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on this obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
dam crest
Explanation:
According to Webster online

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/da/dam crest.html

www.state.sd.us/DENR/des/waterrights/wr_dam.htm
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
This seemed to get the most and best hits, although I'm not sure whether it's OK in UK English as well as US. But anyway, thanks gfish and also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dam crestgfish
4crown of a damDavid Moore
3top of the dam wall
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top of the dam wall


Explanation:
or "crown" if you prefer

Alan Johnson
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown of a dam


Explanation:
As in "Krone einer Talsperre".

Makes sense here, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-15 09:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This makes it clear:

[PDF] Überwachungskonzept für Talsperren auf Basis ambienter ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
gewissen Fällen Verkehr auf der Sperrenkrone stellen die wichtigsten dynami-. schen Beanspruchungen für eine Talsperre dar und sind bei der Berechnung im ...
www.vce.at/pdf/zurich2002.pdf


David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dam crest


Explanation:
According to Webster online

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/da/dam crest.html

www.state.sd.us/DENR/des/waterrights/wr_dam.htm

gfish
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seemed to get the most and best hits, although I'm not sure whether it's OK in UK English as well as US. But anyway, thanks gfish and also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.