KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ortsabhängige Größe

English translation: location-dependent value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ortsabhängige Größe
English translation:location-dependent value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:22 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete compaction research project
German term or phrase: ortsabhängige Größe
My source text is a research report dealing with vibratory compaction of concrete. Several methods were analysed and simulations carried out using a software package.

The source paragraph reads:

"Im Ergebnis der Partikelsimulationen erhält man als Maß der Verdichtungswirkung die erreichte Stoffdichte des verdichteten Modellgemenges als ***ortsabhängige Größe***, die über die in den Kalibrierversuchen ermittelten Faktoren in die zu erwartende Betonrohdichte umgerechnet werden kann. Abb. 7 und Abb. 8 zeigen aus einer Vielzahl von Berechnungen ausgewählte Ergebnisse der Prozesssimulation als Momentaufnahmen der Partikelbewegung (linkes Bild) und die erreichte ortsabhängige Verdichtung als Verdichtungsgrad (rechtes Bild)."

I was thinking of "position-based parameter/variable" but am not entirely sure. MTIA for your help!
Steffen Walter
Germany
location-dependent value/quantity
Explanation:
I am afraid you are all barking up the wrong tree with "variable", "parameter", etc. These words have specific meanings which just don't apply here. What's wrong with translating what's there for a change?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 14:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "position-dependent".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your contributions. My customer preferred "location-dependent value", so I went with your suggestion, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4location dependent variableasptech
4location-dependent value/quantity
Richard Benham
2 +1local parameters
Cilian O'Tuama
2space-dependent variable
Anne Schulz
2regionalised variable
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ortsabhängige Größen
local parameters


Explanation:
seems to get quite a few relevant google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 12:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it's just me but I'd prefer parameter to variable. Variables are, umm, more "variable" than parameters.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. What about using "variable" instead of "parameter"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Sorry, Cilian, but I think you too have leaned too far out the window.
3 hrs
  -> That may be - I'm just saying there are numerous googles in a concrete & calibration context

agree  casper: Yes. By extrapolation, the term 'ortsabhängige Verdichtung' occurring later in the text would be 'local compaction'
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regionalised variable


Explanation:
Steffen, you may find this is a regionalised variable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 14:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Steffen, leider weiss ich kein Antwort auf deine Frage. Wohl doch zu weit aus dem Fenster gelehnt!


Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Notes to answerer
Asker: But would that fit of the "Orte" refer to various positions within a precast element?

Asker: Sorry ... fit IF ...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location-dependent value/quantity


Explanation:
I am afraid you are all barking up the wrong tree with "variable", "parameter", etc. These words have specific meanings which just don't apply here. What's wrong with translating what's there for a change?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 14:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "position-dependent".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your contributions. My customer preferred "location-dependent value", so I went with your suggestion, Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: I have no argument with that, except that "Grösse" is one of those words that seem to mean just about anything.
8 mins
  -> Even allowing that, you need to translate it so as to make sense.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location dependent variable


Explanation:
literally, i.e. the density of the vibration-compacted concrete varies from point to point within the element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 14:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local = örtlich, location = Ort (roughly).
You could also call it a "field variable", but a "field" is a much wider concept, mathematically.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I've actually thought of this, too, but am just wondering whether "local" would express the same thing.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
space-dependent variable


Explanation:
I am not familiar at all with concrete, but if the "Ort" (as I assume) is within a block of concrete, it should be "space" rather than "location", shouldn't it?

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm afraid "space" does not fit as this is either a certain "location" or, maybe better, "position" within the concrete element.