KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

flächig verklebt

English translation: using the glue-down method


04:54 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Flooring
German term or phrase: flächig verklebt
Für das Besprechungszimmer ist ein harter Echtholzparkett flächig verklebt zulässig.

Does this means that the flooring strips are glued together or glued to the subfloor? Warum "flächig"?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:using the glue-down method
Explanation:
I would think they are gluing the wood to the subfloor, with flächig intended to point out that they are NOT gluing the strips together but rather over the area of the subfloor.

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glue-down installationTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1using the glue-down method
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using the glue-down method


Explanation:
I would think they are gluing the wood to the subfloor, with flächig intended to point out that they are NOT gluing the strips together but rather over the area of the subfloor.

My thought from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.woodfloorsonline.com/techtalk/adhesives.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Congrats, collega!
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glue-down installation


Explanation:
that's what it's called in the US; the understanding is that the floor is glued down over its entire area (i.e., not just in some spots)


    Reference: http://www.woodfloorsonline.com/techtalk/adhesives.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475