KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sieblinie

English translation: grading curve


09:28 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunneling
German term or phrase: Sieblinie
Various factors, including the above, are listed that must be taken into account in the design of a tunnel boring machine: die Wasserdurchlässigkeit, die Konsistenzgrenzen, die Gesteins-/Tonmineralogie
die Gebirgsqualität, die Gesteinfestigkeiten.
KenOldfield
English translation:grading curve
Explanation:
Explanation: Sieblinie für Betonzuschlag mit Größtkorn 32 mm. Sieblinie für Betonzuschlag mit Größtkorn 32 mm ... Von „http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieblinie“ ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieblinie



grading curve Übersetzung Englisch-Deutsch-EnglischMit einer Sieblinie kann man die Körnung eines Bodens, Sandes oder Kieses grafisch darstellen. ... english Wörter Übersetzung die "grading curve" enthalten ...
www.woxikon.de/eng/grading curve.php

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4grading curve
EdithK
4 -2sedimentary particle distribution curvegeebee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grading curve


Explanation:
Explanation: Sieblinie für Betonzuschlag mit Größtkorn 32 mm. Sieblinie für Betonzuschlag mit Größtkorn 32 mm ... Von „http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieblinie“ ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieblinie



grading curve Übersetzung Englisch-Deutsch-EnglischMit einer Sieblinie kann man die Körnung eines Bodens, Sandes oder Kieses grafisch darstellen. ... english Wörter Übersetzung die "grading curve" enthalten ...
www.woxikon.de/eng/grading curve.php



EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
10 mins

agree  DC Josephs
12 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
41 mins

agree  asptech
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sedimentary particle distribution curve


Explanation:
examples on this site of various curves.


    Reference: http://www.um.u-tokyo.ac.jp/publish_db/Bulletin/no05/no05007...
geebee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: absolutely, no
31 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Alan; this is definitely wrong
3 hrs