KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vorpressbar

English translation: extendable; which can be driven/pushed forwards


09:34 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunneling
German term or phrase: vorpressbar
Tunnel boring machine has a double shield: In the front part of the machine is a "vorpressbarer Frontschild. Er erlaubt das Ausfahren des Bohrkopfes".
KenOldfield
English translation:extendable; which can be driven/pushed forwards
Explanation:
I think the answer already posted missed the key point. That is that the whole thing can be pushed forwards into place after cutting away materials at the edges - how otherwise could a shield be pushed into solid ground?

[PDF] STUDY ON TBM OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE IN HSUEHSHAN TUNNEL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Three hydraulically extendable over cutter and. bucket/scraper assemblies to increase over cut from. 55mm to 255mm above front shield to avoid shield ...
gip.taneeb.gov.tw/public/Attachment/69211122377.pdf


Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks for answer + LInk
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extendable; which can be driven/pushed forwardsDavid Moore
3telescopic/slidinggeebee


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telescopic/sliding


Explanation:
A Double Shield TBM consists of a rotating cutterhead mounted to the cutterhead support, followed by three shields: a telescopic shield (a smaller diameter inner shield which slides within the larger outer shield), a gripper shield and a tail shield.

In normal operation ("double shield mode"), the gripper shoes are energized, pushing against the



    Reference: http://www.robbinstbm.com/products/tunnel/back_up.shtml
geebee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extendable; which can be driven/pushed forwards


Explanation:
I think the answer already posted missed the key point. That is that the whole thing can be pushed forwards into place after cutting away materials at the edges - how otherwise could a shield be pushed into solid ground?

[PDF] STUDY ON TBM OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE IN HSUEHSHAN TUNNEL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Three hydraulically extendable over cutter and. bucket/scraper assemblies to increase over cut from. 55mm to 255mm above front shield to avoid shield ...
gip.taneeb.gov.tw/public/Attachment/69211122377.pdf




David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Many thanks for answer + LInk